School: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

Barna, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. A boy was at home on a visit from a foreign country. One day he went out walking to his friends who lived about a mile away. He was coming home that night between half-past eleven and twelve o'clock. It was a bright moonlight night and he did not meet a single person on the road. But just when he was approaching a cross about half-mile from his house a small woman appeared and walked before him. She used to walk slowly for a while then stop and walk fast and he never heard her walking. She wore a shawl from her head down to her toes. He passed her out again and again and stood against the ditch to see her face but he couldn't. She appeared to be covered all over with the shawl. He let her pass him out and when she came to the next cross she disappeared and did not see where she went to.
    Kitty Coleman