School: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

Barna, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. One night two men were on their way home from card playing. When they were about half a mile from their home they heard sorrowful crying in a valley beneath them and they said to each other it was the banshee. It so happened that they went through the fields but when they entered a field in which there were horses, the horses were running about wild and the dogs of place were crying. The two men were very much frightened however but they reached home safely. It was near an unoccupied house they heard the banshee, and the man who used to live there some years before this died on the night the banshee was heard.
    Una Quirke
    Mary Quirke