School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

There were visitors up here some years ago at Massy Lodge (Anglesboro') and the Honourable Hugh asked...

(continued from previous page)
    Lady Ashtown of Castle Oliver got it fathomed some years ago. Castle Oliver is near Kilfinane, Co. Limk. She got a man out on a board supported by eight beef bladders and he found it was 222 yads. deep.
    One time the Tipperary people came up to Muskerry to see about getting water into Tipperary town and when they looked down the houses were on fire in Tipperary but when they got down there was no sign of a fire at all. Another time Massy Dawson took up his workmen with him to drain it and on looking down towards his place he saw that Ballinacourty House (Aherlow, Tipperary) and the surrounding woods were up in a fierce blaze. When they came down there was no sign of a fire round the place at all. Large waves rise in it like on the sea and a stream flows out of it and enters the Aherlow River at Burkes Public House, which in turn flows into the Suir not far from Golden in the Co. Tipperary. In the lake is