School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

In my young days the boys used to play bowls on the mountain foot road between the Lishleen boreen and the top...

In my young days the boys used to play bowls on the Mountain Foot road between the Lisheen boreen and the top of the Line Road (i.e. along the road from Anglesboro' to Galbally, see Ordnance Map) . The bowls were made of metal and very often stones were used. They used to play on Sunday mornings from 6 o'clock to 9 and from 1 p.m. to 6 p.m. when they had to go home to milk the cows. Every year we used have Challange matches between Cullane, Ballylanders and the Mountain Foot. Both sides of the road used be black with people looking at the challange matches. The police use to come from Ballylanders to stop the matches but when they were gone the boys were off again in full tally-ho.
    William Casey
    Farmer