School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs. Studdart of Elm Hill, Co. Clare had a famous racehorse called "Roller".

inside. It was turned by means of a handle.
    Then there was the square churn which was worked on a rocker like a cradle. Churns took 1/2 hr. or so according to size. When people required to know if the churn were made they drew the spicket or plug of wood that was on the top of the barrel and looked in with one eye. Water was then put in to help "to gather" the butter.
    When the Churn was made they spilled the butter into a tub and washed it with pickle-water.
    They then gave the buttermilk to the pigs and the calves. They also used it in the making of bread and the remainder was drunk by the people of the house.
    Buttermilk in which the stems of the Caisearbhán are allowed to remain overnight is a great cure for any kind of stomach trouble.
    Buttermilk was always used at the dinner and others used skim-milk or the milk from which the cream had been taken. The milk was allowed to set in coolers and then skimmed