School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

On St. Stephen's Day the school boys and girls of the district go from house to house "hunting the ran (wren)".

(continued from previous page)
    The bigger boys dress up in all kinds of clothes and go from house to house playing mouthorgans, gadgets, tin-ears and flutes. They dance in the kitchen and recite the wren-song.
    The others of the district usually spend the day hunting on the Galtees while the younger generation play football. The day is ended at the dance in the local hall.
    On one St. Patrick's Day some years ago two local men spent the day drinking in a neighbouring house where there was the usual half-barrel. On their way home they fought and the P.P. came along and asked one of them what was the matter. He replied that he was suffering for St. Patrick.
    Match-making takes place between the 6th of January and Shrove Tuesday. In every district there was a professional matchmaker. He was usually notified by the boy and girl as the case may be and went to the intended brides home and found out what "forturne" the father was willing to give