School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    had friends among the workers in Massy Lodge and usually got word of the evictions before hand. He then gave word to the members of his band of fearless and trustworthy friends and they usually though not always succeeded in driving the stock to some place out of reach of Clifford Lloyd and his Crowbar Brigade.
    This infamous Brigade was stationed at Massy Lodge the residence of the Honourable Hugh Massy.
    Willie Condon (of whom we shall hear again later in this book) was a shoemaker by trade and was the best Hilow or Highlow maker in Ireland in his day. Those were the boots worn by the Police at the time. They were not laced like the boots of to day but had a large flap which was laced around the instep and so prevented any water getting into the boot. After the shooting in Mitchelstown he cancelled all his orders with the barracks within a radius of 40 miles.
    Mrs H. Cleary
    Dress-maker