School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

John Kilmartin who lived in Lackendarna, Anglesboro', Co. Limk. in the year cir. 1875 was a weaver.

1. John Kilmartin who lived in Lackendarra, Anglesboro', Co. Limk. in the year cir. 1875 was a weaver. Had a loom of his own.
    2. Marriages took place in my young days from the 6th of Jan. to Shrove Tuesday. Friday, Monday and Wednesday were unlucky days on which to get married.
    Matches were made by a professional matchmaker who arrived with "an account of a match" and a bottle of whiskey in his pocket. When he placed the bottle on the table the people of the house knew what brought him and they got down to business.
    The matches were fixed by
    William Casey