School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

of Galbally.
    In 1823 my ancestors (William Casey, Barnagurraha, Anglesboro, Co. Limerick, Coshlea) were evicted from the Kingston Estate Mitchelstown called locally the Demesne, at the time of the building of the Demesne wall. Their field was beside where the Gamekeepers house was.
    My Great Grandfather lived at Bárr-na-Nóinín,
    They had buried two or three of their children. They always kept two or three coolers of milk in the house. One bright moonlight night they saw the children, all dressed in white, coming in through the window with mugs in their hands and going over to the coolers and drinking some of the milk.