School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pattern Day is August 3rd. Anyway Lowe went into a farmers house there, threw down his bag on the floor, struck his stick on the doorflag and shouted “Gather up. Gather up”.
    The servant girl came out and said
    “We’ve no rags today but I’ll give you some old wedges that the boys dug up in the bog the other day”.
    He took home three or four of the wedges with him and found they were wedges of gold. He went back again the next day and got the rest of them. He sold them to a gold-smith in Dublin.
    He now purchased several big places, one near Bruff and also Fairy Field House near Kilmallock Co. Limerick and near the present Mount Coote. He also bought two posts in the British Army for his two sons.
    Lowe became the middle man in the three townslands of Barnaguraha, Inchacoumb and Boulinlisheen near Anglesboro (Gleann-na-gCreabhar)
    Patrick J. Kiely
    Teacher