School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

service held there now.
    A man called Croft at this time owned all the land from Anglesboro, then called Gleann na gCreabhar, to Aherlow in the Co. Tipperary, that is a distance of five or six miles.
    Croft built a Great House in Aherlow Co. Tipperary beside the present village of Lisvernane at the southern entrance to the famous Glen. The remains of this house, called Stag Dale, may be seen almost directly opposite Riversdale House gates to the present day.
    To build Stag Dale Croft borrowed the money from O'Callaghan's of Shanbally, near Clogheen, Co. Tipperary, ancestors of the Viscount of Lismore. He was unable to pay back the loan and an order was obtained by O'Callaghan against the place. The O'Callaghans were unable to execute the order and they gave it over to a solicitor in Clonmel. When they came to execute the order again they were pursued by Croft with the
    Patrick J. Kiely
    Teacher