School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

There is gold said to be buried on the Galtees.

12. Those forts are supposed to have been built by the Danes.
    13. In Michael Quanes farm in Inchacomb, Anglesboro', there are two liosanna close beside each other. Lights have often been seen in them at night and William Mullins of Boulinlisheen who lived where Tom Mullins now lives was taking a meitheal to Kilbehenny to digs the potatoes. As there were no watches or clocks in the houses then he had only to guess the time and it may have been during the night that they were travelling. Anyway when he was passing the lios he saw it lighted up and he heard plates and cups and saucers and knives rattling in them. He also heard the fines music he ever heard in his life coming from the lios.
    Mrs Hannah Cleary
    Dress-maker