School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

About fifty years ago there lived in Labamologa, in the county of Limerick and about six miles from Mitchelstown a man...

who owned a greyhound called Skelp.
    At this time the landlords hated anyone to keep a hound. This man lived on the Kingston Estate and as his neighbours the Lyons family had got an order from the Agent to shoot his hound or they would be evicted he was very careful of Skelp.
    One evening as he was out hunting he put up a hare just under Carrig Sean Cuide hill that overlooks the Cross of Athnasling. The hare made off in the direction of the Galtees by the great house of Massey Lodge. The man followed on for two or thre miles as best he could. He saw the hound just on the hare's tail. Suddently the two disappeared over the ridge of the hill. The man came on after them but not tales or tidings of the dog or the hare could be found