School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are many stories told about the Penal laws. The priests and runs were persecuted, and all the churches and convents were knocked down. The priests were put to death if they were caught saying mass. The priests said mass on a rock which they used for an alter.
    There is a mass rock in Knockrour a few fields from the old Castle. There is also the remains of an old church near the mass rock. Long ago if the English soldiers failed to find the priest who said mass, they went to some person they knew was at mass and made them tell where the priest was hiding.
    If they did not they were persecuted and often put to death. The people people closed their eye so that when the soldiers asked them what priest said mass they could swear they did not know who said mass. Many priests and nuns were killed
    Nellie Flynn
    Coolyregan, Co. Cork