School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. There are many wild birds in the country now-a-days. Nearly every bird builds his own nest and hatches his own eggs every year. Year by year the birds get more plentyful. The cuckoo builds no nest atall but she waits until she gets a nest built and she lays her eggs in that nest and the other bird hatches it. When it is hatched the cuckoo is the bigest of all the birds in the nest and she pushes out all the other birds. Every bird has a different name.
    There are birds in the country by the name of the thrush, robin, finch, corncrake, wagtail, magpie, swallow, plover, wren, peacock, crane, pigeon, curlew, sparrow, yelllow-hammer, black-bird, crow, owl, phesants, seagulls, snipe, hawk, tomtit, lark, starling, Eagle, Raven. Some of those birds go away to warmer countries for the winter for this country is two cold and when the summer comes they come back to Ireland to spend the summer.
    Bridie O Brien
    Coolboy, Co. Limerick