School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

always on the look out for some reson to dismiss her.
    One day he called just when the men were at dinner he found great lumps of butter on the table. To see what the woman would say he asked her why she was wasting so much butter she replied "Isn't your butter that is waisted." He then sent her about her business.
    One May Eve piseogs are made. A man who couldn't make any butter for years decided to remain up on May Eve night and watch his cows. About midnight a man came into the cowhouse. He had a bottle into which he milked a drop of milk from each cow.
    Before he had gone far the owner came from his hiding place and caught him. That year he was able to make butter
    Maura Walshe
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick