School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. Piseog's are not practised now as much as in the olden times. They are done by the power of the devil and the person who does the piseogs would have the luck (there) himself.
    There is a story told of a woman who on May eve, went to the farmer's field and milked some of his cows. After a while he noticed that the cows had no milk. The woman was after making piseogs for the cows. The cows had no milk after that.
    One evening as a man was out walking around the fields. He saw a woman drawing a white sheet after her. The man followed, her, and she disappeared. The crops that were
    Mary K. O' Brien
    Behanagh, Co. Limerick