School: Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 15506)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there lived an old gentleman who had three sons and one daughter. Miles away from him there was a very big mountain where there was a beautiful castle hidden.
    One of his sons was very ? and was a very quick runner. One day he called his youngest son and said to him that he should go and seek his fortune. The son said he would not go till his two brothers and sister would settle down, and he remained with his father.
    Another day the father called him and told him that there was to be a race in the mountain and anyone who would win would get his house and the castle that was in the mountain. His two brothers had been listening in the room all the time while he was speaking. Early next
    Mrs Mc Grath