School: Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 15506)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Once upon a time there lived a very rich farmer. This farmer had large herds of cows and flocks of sheep. One year he hired a boy to do service for him.
    All the farmer's cows had twenty gallons of milk every day. The first day that the boy milked them they had only eighteen gallons. The farmer was enraged at this. He beat the boy and sent him home.
    The next day he hired another boy. When the other boy milked the cows he also could not get any more than eighteen gallons. A second day he got enraged and drove the boy from the house. On three consecutive days this happened. The fourth day he went
    Mr James Bermingham