School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. The Landlord of this district was known by the name of Gould - Verschoyles. He had a house in Athea and also a large farm of land.
    When the property was sold under the land purchase act his farm was divided up amongst the small land-holders and he sold his house to a man by the name of Leahy a native of the parish.
    There was never any evictions known to take place in the property, as the Landlord was noted for giving time for the rent.
    The only bad fault known in the Goulds that they used raise the rent when a farmer would be after reclaiming a piece of bog land.
    Kathleen Woulfe
    Mary Moran