School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. Once a parish-priest died and in a short time his successor was appointed. Every night the dead priest appeared walking through the new priests' room and passing on into the library. Always he stood silently in one place gazing at a certain book. Fear would not allow the other priest to ask him what he wanted. But finally one night he plucked up courage and followed him into the library.
    Here he asked him what his trouble was and the other replied: "You have saved me from an amount of punishment. I have left in that book the written confession of a dummy which I forgot to destroy and I cannot enter heaven until I have done so."
    He then took the book from the shelf, opened it and taking out an envelope burned it. Then he thanked the parish-priest and disappeared.
    John Cusack
    Andrew Cusack