School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. An Old Ruin In Kilcolman.
    There is an old ruin near our house. In olden days it belonged to a woman whose husband was dead. She was a widow. She had a lot of young children, and the times were very bad. So she was not able to pay the rent.
    One day the landlord , sheriff and bailiff arrived to evict her, and her young family. A near neighbour was asked to take the farm and house. He would get both only to pay the rent. However, he was a decent man and would not have anything to do with it. Then another neighbour came and took it. She knelt down on the ground on the flag of the door, and cursed the
    Dan Mulcahy
    Carrons, Co. Limerick