School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Pishogues - Butter Charming.
    She could do it and she did. Is it ould Nancy. She was in league with the devil. She lived now just at the butt of Knockboyhan hill, and she could take the butter all night. There was a neighbour that had the finest "Bawn" of cows you could lay your eyes on, and one week not a bit of butter would come in the churn - nothing but froth, and an awful smell out of it.
    I see it, with the sight of my two eyes, and do you know how she did it?. She would wait till a calf belonging to someone died, and she would keep it until it was beginning to rot, and she would take it then and bury it then, and bury it somewhere in the land. While that dead calf belonging to some person was there, you could'nt get a bit of butter. They told the priest, and faith, he banished her.
    Nora Lyons
    Carrons, Co. Limerick