School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. In the western part of Co. Limerick is situated the ancient ruins of Old Abbey. The abbey, which is hidden away in a lonely hollow, is about two miles from the village of Shanagolden. From the fields surrounding Old Abbey may be obtained a glimpse of Foynes Island, girded by that most beautiful river, the Shannon, while beyond the river stretch the uplands of County Clare, with the level-backed hill of Mount Callan standing out against the skyline. To the south-west of the abbey and perched on the summit of a detached and moated hill is the famous Castle of Shanid, which dominates the entire valley, and commands the approaches leading to the Kerry border. Many years ago the Castle of Shanid was a stronghold of the Geraldines.
    Tradition says that in one of the numerous wars waged between the Geraldines and Butlers an Earl of Desmond was surprised and besieged in Shanid. The stronghold was impregnable, but the Earls harper