School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (C.)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chathaláin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    There was a man coming home from a dance about two o'clock. His house was in a little from the road. As he was turning in the avenue, he heard footsteps, and saw four men carrying a coffin. He also saw that one of foremost was getting tired. He told the man to come out, and that he would take his place. When he did that, the coffin was laid on the ground and no man to be seen.
    He took a stone, took the lid off the coffin, and a beautiful girl sat up. He told her not to be afraid, that he had saved her life. In the morning he found a grave open and he never went in or out through that avenue by night after that.
    Mary Mc Evoy
    Tooraree Upper, Co. Limerick