School: Cill Condae

Kilcounty, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cow suddenly kicked and sent the bucket of milk flying about the fort. The man stood up and said "If it is anyone in need of the milk, I do not begrudge it to him."
    With that the crying stopped, and the man returned home, with his bucket empty. At the same time his crop of corn was over ripe, and the weather turned very bad.
    He was half-distracted. One night, when the rain was at its worst, there came a tapping to his window. He went outside but saw no one.
    "Alas" said the poor farmer. "I suppose it is someone telling me I have my crop lost." He was out early next morning with bent head, and heavy step, as he went to his fields.
    He saw before him all his corn not only cut, but safely stacked. He rubbed his eyes and went feeling the stacks afraid that he was dreaming.
    He said "This work was done by no living man. It is the little folk from the fort that
    Eileen Fitzgibbon