School: Baile na Martra (C.) (roll number 13651)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Mary J. Fitzsimmons

in order that the air could escape from the churn.
    Butter was made once a week both in Winter and Summer. In parts of the country men used do the churning, and in other places it was worked by horse power.
  2. Monthly fairs are held in Killeagh Midleton and Youghal. Midleton is held on the second Monday, Youghal on the third, and Killeagh on the fourth Monday of the month.
    Years ago there used to be a fair in Castlemartyr but it fell through because it was not convenient enough for buyers.
    A fair used be held in Mogeely on St Patricks Day. The field is still to be seen, and is known as the fair field.
        1. trade