School: Ballintotas (roll number 15165)

Ballintotis, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

to the affected part, brough relief to sufferers from piles.

As a corollary to "the tobacco spit" theory he told a custom which used be practised in connection with "the fasting spit." This was the spittle one had in one's mouth on waking up each morning or up to the time of taking food. At that particular hour many people found it difficult to open their eyes: not in the sense of wanting to relapse into sleep, but in the literal sense of separating the upper from the lower eyelid. The lids became stuck together with a pus which came from the eyes of the sleeper while asleep. By morning this had hardened on the eyelashes, and opening the eyes became a painful and prolonged process. But when the eyelids were moistened with "the fasting spit", relief came.
    The natural reply to his story, that the spittle of the affected person was the moisture nearest to hand, brought from Mr. O'Donovan the reply that the relief so brought was in most cases permanent. He maintained that bathing with any liquid would bring relief but not permanent relief.
    Edmond Carey
    County council worker