School: Ballintotas (roll number 15165)

Ballintotis, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

1. (no title) (continued)

In Trabolgan House, near Whitegate, Co Cork. during the past century lived the Roche family, who had the title Lord Fermoy...

(continued from previous page)
    drawn to make manure. Coburn's tyranny had so exasperated the peasantry that they sought revenge and planned to waylay him at this bridge as he was on his way home on a certain night. They attacked him with sticks, and broke both his arms and severely wounded him about the head.
    He groped his way back to "the great house" to give the alarm, but by the time he reached there, everyone must have retired, as he was not found until the following morning, half-senseless on the doorstep.
    As a result of his information, five of the employees were arrested, and everyone was opinion that they would be deported - at least. Fortunately they were able to secure the services of Daniel OConnell, who was in attendance at the Assizes in Cork, when their case came before Lord Chief Justice OBrien (Peter the Packer)
    OConnell quickly grasped the case as staked, and at the stage where he directly cross-examined Coburn, he quickly convinced all concerned of the failure of Coburn's charge. He said to Coburn, "You state here that the first blow on the head knocked you senseless?" "It did," replied Eogan. Then said OConnell, "Do you expect a jury to believe that a senseless man could recognise, not only one, but all five assailants?" The prisoners were all discharged as the Judge did not allow the case go to the jury.
    Joseph Buckley
    Saddler