School: Baile na Glaise

Fountainstown, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean de Nógha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "big Bearna Tráig"- even these names are not now used. From the strand westwards to Minane village is the district called Gort-na-gréine - part of it is now called Sun-field. Opposite this is a glen called Gleann-na-muice duibhe.
    Northwards fromthe strand is Gortnanoon (Gort-na-nuán) The other townlands in the vicinity are Kileen, Ballynaneenigh, Boycestown and Brownstown. From no-one can I find why the latter names were given.
    The general type of dwelling in the district is two-storied farmers' houses. Most of the older class of labourers houses are in ruins and replaced by County Council Cottages. The ruins are almost equal in number to the present Cottages so that the district does not seem to have had many more inhabitants at any time than at present.
    Languages