School: Ballygarvan (B.) (roll number 9829)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Lúcás Uí Con Taichlighe

1. Long ago, people did not seek remedies for their ailments as they do now. They rarely went to doctors except in case of great necissity. All the cures they had were self made.
    A frog's leg rubbed to the jaw was supposed to be a cure for a toothache and camomile tea is considered to be a cure for bad teeth. A disease called "thrush" which comes on a baby's tongue was supposed to be cured by blowing one's breath on it. Penny leaves which are found growing on walls, are supposed to cure corns and "Long leaves" are good for burns. The food left after a ferret is supposed to cure the whooping cough. Sage tea is also said to be a cure of cough.
    There are two kinds of dandelion one with a red rib leaf and another kind with a white rib. The leaves of the former were gathered in Spring and eaten raw by people. The juice of the ash is also supposed to be a cure for rheumatism.
    Languages
    John Connell