School: Convent of Mercy, Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cóbh

Ringacoltig, Co. Cork
An tSr. Peadar

1. Pisreoga
    Long ago on a May morning people used go out to the neighbours field and used to use some kind of a priseoga on him. They used take all the neighbours butter from him and have a double quantity for themselves and let the neighbour without any.
    In Limerick one young girl used to do this to her neighbour, the farmer used go and watch her and when she saw him she would turn herself into a fox and run swiftly round the field. When this was happening constantly the farmer set his dog after her, she ran as quickly as possible and as she was about to jump in through the window of her own house, she was caught, ever since she did not go near the farmers field.
    Girls long ago used go out very early on a May morning and follow the mark of a snail till they found him. He was then brought home and rolled in flour and let creep round the floor till some initials were found. Whatever marks were made, they would say it was the initials of the man they would marry.