School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Knockraha, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cnoc-Reatha, also justifies its name as there were a weeks sports & races held convenient to the place over a century ago. Accounts of these festivals are very vivid in the minds of a few of the old people who procured the information from father & grand father, especially those interested in horse-racing, & athletics.
    The village consists of only a few houses & the oldest of these is no more than 80 or 90 years. The remains of numbers of others are still visible, that were allowed crumble at the introduction of the labourers cottages. The catholic church is also comparatively modern being of the usual cruciform shape, & as far as I could find out being not more than 100 years old, or 120 the most. Of course it has gone through several renovations since then.
    The parish now known as the parish of Glounthaune & Knockraha, was formerly known as the parish of Caherlag and Kilquane. "Caherlag" being now a cemetery about a mile & a half from the village of Glounthaune, & Kilquane likewise a cemetery about half a mile from the present village of Knockraha.
    Languages
    Knockraha, Co. Cork