School: Gort Rua, Baile Mhistéala

Gortroe, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó hIarfhlatha

1. Sir John King of Feather Cock Hall Yorkshire - Knighted by Queen Elizabeth - the first of the family who came to Ireland as Munster Master General was granted by the Queen the Abbey of Boyle and other lands in the Co of Roscommon with subsequent grants in said county by James I. He was married to Catherine (daughter to John Drury Esq) the grand niece of the Lord Deputy Sir William Drury.
    His son by this marriage, Robert, was married to Lord Folliott's daughter of Ballyshannon and had a family two sons, John and Robert King, by her.
    From those two sons proceeded the Mitchelstown and Roscommon families. Sir John the eldest was married to Catherine daughter to Sir William Fenton and grand-daughter to Edmund FitzGibbon the second White Knight. He (Sir John) was created Baron Kingston on the 4th of September 1660 by Charles II and then succeeding by his marriage to the extensive estates of the White Knight in the counties of Cork Tipperary and Limerick. He made Mitchelstown in Co Cork his place of residence. He died in 1676. Sir William Fenton died Feb 1663.
    A reference now is necessary to the White Knight. The first White Knight was John Oge Fitz John FitzGibbon who from the colour of his hair was