School: Gort Rua, Baile Mhistéala

Gortroe, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó hIarfhlatha

1. Take 4 ozs of best Cark (sic) finely powdered; 2 drams of salt of wormwood; 2 drams of salt of Centaury;
    1 grain of mace powdered.
    These to be mixed with the syrup of wormwood and made into pills to the size of a large nutmeg, two of which to be taken every two hours until the entire is taken, which will in the sixth turn, if the patient shakes every day it must be taken when the fit is off, but if on every second day, begin on the well day early in the morning washing it down with a spoonful of whey or plain water. This is an infallible cure.
    English
  2. 1/2 pint best whiskey, one tablespoon flour mustard one [?] spirits turpentine, one [?] cane brimstone all well mixed together.
    1/2 wineglassful to be taken morning and at night.