School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He hired some men to do so and at the end of the first day's work, two of his best cattle had died. The men proceeded with their work and on the next day there was more loss, but a discovery which they made proved there was something beyond conception in the work. The men kept opening until they found what was supposed to be a stairs at first within the lough, but as they worked on they found it was a mill-wheel. The cattle kept on dying.
    My Grandfather got them to close up the opening, and the cattle, which were all sick and dying got on their feet. What was seen at that time is still there.