School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 16682)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. There is a passage from Castlepook Caves to Creagh Castle, and every night the fairies dance along there. If any person travels over the path where the fairies dance while they dance he will drop dead.
  2. Lady Dudaw's castle is situated in Cahirmee and there are many legends about it. One is a man was passing by the castle one night and he saw lights dancing around it.
    There is a crock of gold supposed to be buried there, in the castle, and the old ruins were often dug up by night for it. Her steward was buried there to mind the gold.
    There is a head stone over him with his name on it, Charles Eden and
    Mrs E. Neenan