School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An Br. Ó Móráin

1. A cow is one of the most useful animal a farmer has. She gives milk morning and evening. The house she sleeps in the winter months is called a cow house. When she sleeps in the cow house she is always tied. When the cows would be coming home in the evening to be milked you would hear the servant saying habha-habha. When they are stalled the servants come to milk them. Some cows are very quiet and some are very cross. All the wicked cows must be spancled or they would spill the milk. When the servant is calling the cows he says hub, hub, hub. When my father is trying to catch the horses he say's brea, brea, brea,. When the boy is calling the calves he says suck, suck,suck.
    John Carroll
    Killacolla, Co. Limerick