School: Cluain Mín, Malla (roll number 4448)

Clonmeen North, Co. Cork
Maurice Meade

1. (continued from previous page)
    My home district is very small. There are eight families in the district. The name of the district is Gouganes it is in Banteer parish in the barnoy of Duhallow. There are thirty two people in the district at present. The Sheehans and the O' Callaghans are the most common name in the place. The houses are of both kinds they are tatched and slated. It is not know how the district got its name. Some people say that there was people living in the district and their names were Goggins and the district was called after them. There is but one person over seventy years. They know stories in English. This is the person's name and Address Mr. Peter Curtis Gouganes, Banteer, Co. Cork. There was more houses there in former times, People went to America and other places. There is no song about the district.
    The place is very boggy, There are wood in the place. There names are. The Bog Screen, The ash Wood, the short Screen. There are a number of streams in the district.
    Gougane, Co. Cork
    Peggy Curtis