School: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Rathcool, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Jeremiah Hemmington of Dysert is known all over the parish of Dromtarriffe because he is famous for thatching. He goes around the country earning his living. He is a small farmer but his brother does the farming. He nearly always gets the spars from John Twomey. He travels on a bicycle. He got the trade from his father.
    He once got a job in Boherbue and he was sick and could not attend to it so he gave the job to my grandfather. My grandfather was working at the house for three days and on the fourth day the scaffolding broke and he fell off and was killed.