School: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Rathcool, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. In February 1895 there was a great fall of snow which imprisoned many people for many days. Before the snow fell every place was dry and in the beginning of the night there was a light shower of snow. In the morning some houses were covered and in the lowest places the snow was up to the windows. This snow stayed on the ground for over two months and it took the summer sun to melt it off the mountains.
    Many a time I heard my mother say that she heard her mother talk of a heavy fall of snow which came in the month of May. At that time there was a yearly fair in Dromagh. There were sheep stifled that year.
    1. processes and phenomena