School: Baile Deasún (B.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. There are no local happenings of any concern in the parish of Ballydesmond since the times of the "Black and Tans" were uncontrollable and one day whilst in this mood they entered the Village of Ballydesmond after a local ambush and burned three houses. Mr. McAuliffes, Mr Vaughan's, and Mr. Ó Sullivan's Post Office and also subjected some of the civil population to very harsh treatment.
    Years previous to that there was a very sad occurrence near the village of Gneeveguilla. A bog moved and ran into the lakes near Killarney carrying in its way the whole of the Donnelly Family with the exception of one girl who at the time of the occurrence was visiting a friend in Mocha, near Ballydesmond. There was also
    Donnchad Fitzpatrick
    John O' Connor