School: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 16329)

Milleenduff, Co. Cork
Liam Diolún

sharpening he would have been defeated that day. He won however.
    Irish dancing has been on the decay in this locality in recent years. Twenty or thirty years ago, Irish step and set dancing were in great vogue in this part of the country. Dancing schools were numerous in winter time, with house to house dances at night and plenty of opportunities for young people anxious to learn dance. A dancing master and fiddler would start school for one month. Before the end of the month the master and musician would have their benefits or collection of tuition money with an all night or day dance and drinks and refreshments for their scholars. There were some great dancers in the surrounding parishes. Fitzgerald of Glounakeel was a great teacher of dance. He taught jigs, reels, hornpipes, the blackbird, the humours of Bandon, the garden of daisies, and a lot of other long dances. Prizes were
    Peggy Curtin
    Mr Patrick Curtin