School: An Bhlárna

Blarney, Co. Cork
Mícheál Nesdale

1. There are many signs in Ireland supposed to tell us if the weather is going to be bad or not.
    The people living near the sea are the best judges of the weather. Some signs of good weather are. If a swallow is flying high it will be fine because then the flies which he eats are high up in the sky as it is nice and warm up there for them. If there is as much blue in the sky as would make a Sailor's suit we are going to have fine weather. A rainbow at night is the Sailors delight. Signs of bad weather are. When there is a blue flame in the fire we are going to have rain. When a seagull comes inland this is a sign that there is a storm coming. If a cat turns his back