School: An Bhlárna

Blarney, Co. Cork
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once a farmer who lived in Bottle-Hill. He had no money and only one cow. He made up his mind that he would go to the market and get money for it. The next day he went to the market. On his way he came to a lonely valley. He was thinking how would he get a lot of money for the cow when a man rose up out of the ground and asked him what was troubling him. He said he was thinking how would he get a good price for the cow. The strange man said he would give him a bottle for her. The farmer said sure thats no payment for a cow. The strange man said if he wanted anything he should say bottle do your duty and he would get it the farmer said "All right" and they departed. When the farmer went home the first thing he did was. He put the bottle on the table and he wanted his dinner so he said "Bottle do your duty". At that moment two
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    John Cronin