School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the narrators of the foregoing story was a granddaughter of the messenger who walked to Cork for the dress
    Another was a grandson of the man whose pigs were maliciously destroyed
    It is to be noted in this account of Granny Fan that there were at that time in the Worlds End [?] goalers and dancers; showing that the Gaelic element of the population had leavened the Puritan settlement.
    It is well known that mixed marriages were then common in the Worlds End
  2. Joany's Garden proper is the small plateau inside the low boundary wall near the grounds of Dromderrig House The name is now applied to all the commons It had formerly several wells, now unused. They are called Debby's Well, Joany's Well, Harmons Well and [?] Found Out. Debby's Well got its name from a woman whose corpse was found at the well on Little Christmas Morning, the fingers clutching an earthenware jug. She had gone there on the previous night to get a jug of wine at the midnight hour. Harmon's Well is in the lane leading to Leabhach Oisín, or
    Languages