School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. When Fr Mac Namara decided to build a new church these were the means he adopted to raise funds.
    He borrowed money from parishioners who had reserve cash. These included servants who had a trifle put by for the rainy day as well as farmers & traders who kept their money at home instead of lodging it in the bank. A committee of parishioners met every Sunday under the presidency of the P.P. and according as subscriptions came in lots were drawn and the lenders were repaid either in part or whole as the amount of funds allowed.
    Two Protestant benefactors helped to provide building materials. One was an ancestor of Dr Orr, occupant of the house and farm at Kilnacloona, previously occupied by Lord Kingsale, and at present by Mr John McCarthy. The other person was Mrs Dawson of Scilly who sent small boats and crews to