School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

the gable from which they had torn it down
    The story in connection with the existing Cross was taken down from an old woman who died about forty years ago, and who as a girl, while living with her parents in one of the cottages near the Church, saw the corpse of the unfortunate mason as it was being borne on a shutter from the scene of the fatal accident.
  2. The boy Patrick after his escape from captivity travelled to the South of Ireland, reached Kinsale, crossed the Ferry, and mounting the hill at Rinn Ruadáin and at a certain spot (still pointed out) between that townland and Ringfinan paused and looked out to sea. As the future Apostle of Ireland stood on the hill a vessel bound for the Continent lay at anchor off Sandycove. On this ship Patrick went to France. Such is the traditional account of the sailing of the boy Patrick from Ireland. And the story goes on to say that God blessed both the Ferry and the spot between Ringrone and Ringfinan referred to above
        1. saints