School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    (note Mellifontstown is called from an English family of that name. The old name of the place in which the sean-chíll is situate appears to be Rathleague. The remains of several lisses still exist in the neighbourhood of this little church. There is also a holy well there called Tobar na Cairrge
    Rounds ceased there many years ago in after the drowning of a woman. It is told that the woman went alone to the well, and, over reaching herself, fell in head foremost, & so could not save herself.
    "The graves in the little churchyard were removed by angels to the Fort Hill" (A commonly told story)
    A probable origin of the story is that when the Anglo Norman family of the Barrys settled down at Rincurran they made the church on the Fort Hill the parochial church; with the result that eventually the Church of Mellifontstown or Rathleague was abandoned.
    The story tellers overlook the very manifest fact of burial mounds in the long disused old cemetery
    The name of the last person who was buried in the seana-chíll is given as Billy Brien, a native of the locality, who moved into the town, and died at
    Languages