School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    This holy priest fasted so much that his sister who attended to the work of the house became alarmed for her brothers health. By orders of the holy man no milk, but water, should be used in making his bread. Unknown to him now[?] the sister kneaded the flour with milk. After eating the bread the priest fell asleep and so did not hear the bells of Rome. Not to be able to join the monks of Rome in the chanting of the office he felt to be a grievous loss and on discovering what his sister had done he bade her in a burst of anger to leave the house
    It was night and a dangerous time for any person to be abroad for at the time wolves roamed around the country
    The hermit suddenly struck with remorse for his harsh treatment of his sister hurried from the house to bring her back
    From the valley below came a sound that caused him to put up more speed. Three wolves had sprung upon the lone woman, and her brother now saw the brutes devouring her remains. The hermit cursed the wolves, and they were turned into huge stones which can still be seen.
    Then gathering the bones he carried them to the well near the little Church, and when he dipped them in the spring water the girl was restored to life 1897